CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:N232

Mr. K. Abdullah
Meijburg & Co
P.O. Box 6110
5600 HC Eindhoven
The Netherlands

RE:      The tariff classification of “Carrot Juice Concentrate” from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Abdullah:

In your letter dated January 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client GNT International B.V.  A sample of the product, an ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flowchart, and product specification sheet were included with your inquiry. The sample was examined and discarded.

The subject merchandise, “Carrot Juice Concentrate,” is said to consists of 95.5 percent carrot juice concentrate and 4.5 percent citric acid with a Brix value of 65-70. The carrots are washed, sorted, chopped, crushed, heated with citric acid water, pressed, treated with enzyme, filtrated, pasteurized, evaporated, and packaged. The finished product will be shipped to the United States in 1,100-1,300 kilograms polyethlene film bags inside reusable plastic outer containers. The “Carrot Juice Concentrate” will be sold to food coloring manufacturing facilities for making color additives.

The applicable subheading for the “Carrot Juice Concentrate” will be 2009.89.8039, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fruit or nut juices (including grape must and coconut water) and vegetable juices, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Juice of any other single fruit, nut or vegetable: Other: Vegetable Juice: Other. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents per litter. In addition, products classified in subheading 2009.89.8039, HTSUS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9903.89.16, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division